News

Two Austin Youth Qualify for 2011 World Youth Championships!

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

12:00:00 AM

Texas is very well represented in the list of players qualifying for the 2011 World Youth tournament. Two Austin youth, Emily Nguyen and Dang Nguyen are among them!

(CROSSVILLE, TN) The United States Chess Federation is pleased to announce that the following players have qualified to participate in the 2011 World Youth Chess Championship to be held in Caldas Novas-Goias, Brazil from November 17 - 27. The top players by rating in each age category are considered the official representatives by FIDE, the World Chess Federation, but all players compete in the event as part of the US delegation. For more information, visit the 2011 World Youth tournament websiteLink will open in a new window and read about the USCF invitation regulationsLink will open in a new window. All players should contact Jerry Nash for additional information regarding registration for the 2011 World Youth.

Congratulations to all the players who qualified for the 2011 World Youth!

GIRLS UNDER 18:
YANG DAI VA 2093, DARRIAN ROBINSON NY 2069, EMILY TALLO IN 2035 EVE LITVAK NJ 1978

GIRLS UNDER 16:
ALENA KATS NY 2241, ANNA MATLIN NJ 2100, MEGAN LEE WA 2079, EVE ZHURBINSKY NJ 2045, CAROLINE ZHU TX 2033, ROCHELLE BALLANTYNE NY 1998, JESSICA REGAM PA 1995, LINDA DIAZ NY 1995, SYLVIA YANG TX 1979, UYEN LE CA 1919

GIRLS UNDER 14:
SARAH CHIANG TX 2180, ALICE DONG NJ 2018, EPIPHANY PETERS MI 1995, RACHEL GOLOGORSKY FL 1988, MARGARET HUA MO 1986, MICHELLE CHEN MA 1976, ELLEN XIANG TX 1968, LILIA POTEAT NY 1956, JASMINE CHEN NY 1923, APURVA VIRKUD MI 1915, KATE TOKAREVA WA 1871, YUE XU IL 1812

GIRLS UNDER 12:
SIMONE LIAO CA 2066, MARYIA ORESHKO NJ 2006, KIMBERLY DING NJ 1967, AGATA BYKOVTSEV CA 1859, EVAN XIANG TX 1794, HANNAH LIU TX 1784, MAGGIE FENG OH 1710, AMY TSAI FL 1706

GIRLS UNDER 10:
DEVINA DEVAGHARAN TX 1824, ANNIE WANG CA 1781, SAMRITHA PALAKOLLU NJ 1721, EMILY NGUYEN TX 1693, QUEENA DENG CA 1663, AKSHITA GORTI VA 1599, SADIA QURESHI TX 1587, JOANNA LIU CA 1576, KATHERINE DAVIS NY 1554, ESZTER MORVAY NY 1535, MIRANDA LIU IL 1533, PRIYA TRAKRU TX 1529, TIANHUI JIE FL 1511

GIRLS UNDER 8:
KAAVYA RAMESH TX 1569, ALARA BALASAYGUN PA 1472, SUSANNA ULRICH IL 1277, NAOMI BASHKANSKI WA 1275, GIA PETERSON CA 1263, NATAHJA GRADDY NC 1255, CHENYI ZHAO CA 1219, JAMIE NICOLAS NY 1211, MAGGIE NI TX 1165, CARISSA YIP MA 1151, ESTELLA WONG CA 1106

BOYS UNDER 18:
RAY ROBSON FL 2623, STEVEN ZIERK CA 2536, CONRAD HOLT KS 2468, MICHAEL LEE WA 2440, VICTOR SHEN NJ 2437, RAVEN STURT NY 2431, ERIC ROSEN IL 2288

BOYS UNDER 16:
DANIEL NARODITSKY CA 2521, DARWIN YANG TX 2500, GREGORY YOUNG CA 2384, ALEKSANDR OSTROVSKY NY 2377, DAVID ADELBERG AZ 2338, ROBERT PEREZ FL 2316, JOHN HUGHES OH 2151

BOYS UNDER 14:
KAYDEN TROFF UT 2367, YIAN LIOU CA 2345, MICHAEL BODEK NY 2304, KEVIN WANG MD 2279, ARTHUR SHEN NJ 2276, JUSTUS WILLIAMS NY 2262, JAROD PAMATMAT TX 2261, REYNALDO PEREZ FL 2258, VARUN KRISHNAN CA 2252, JOSHUA COLAS NY 2245, MICHAEL BROWN CA 2243, JIALIN DING MO 2239, DANIEL GUREVICH GA 2233, CHRISTOPHER GU RI 2209, LUKE HARMON-VELLOTTI ID 2204, CHRISTOPHER WU NJ 2150

BOYS UNDER 12:
SAMUEL SEVIAN CA 2261, TOMMY HE TX 2174, DACHEY LIN TX 2136, JEFFERY XIONG TX 2230, KESAV VISWANADHA CA 2108, JONATHAN CHIANG TX 2081, ANDREW TANG MN 2088, ROLAND FENG WA 2075, MICHAEL CHEN MI 2073, KADHIR PILLAI NY 2069, CAMERON WHEELER CA 2063, TONY YIM AZ 2038, VIGNESH PANCHANATHAM CA 2035, JASON CHI CT 2029, CHRISTOPHER YANG PA 2015, ALLAN BEILIN CA 2005, WILLIAM GRAIF NY 2008, UDIT IYENGAR CA 2003

BOYS UNDER 10:
RUIFENG LI TX 2012, ALBERT LU CA 1989, TANUJ VASUDEVA CA 1949, ARAVIND KUMAR NJ 1942, PRAVEEN BALAKRISHNAN NJ 1939, WILL ELLSWORTH FL 1926, BRANDON NYDICK NY 1925, JOHN BURKE NJ 1912, MICHAEL WANG CA 1910, RAYAN TAGHIZADEH CA 1887, WINSTON ZENG CA 1885, RISHI RAJENDRAN NJ 1882, BOVEY LIU TX 1876, MARCELL SZABO WA 1874, NICOLAS CHECA NY 1864, KEVIN ZHOU PA 1836, THOMAS KNOFF NY 1832, DEVINA DEVAGHRAN TX 1824, TIANMING XIE TX 1807

BOYS UNDER 8:
AWONDER LIANG WI 1969, DAVID PENG IL 1866, JOSIAH STEARMAN CA 1739, BRIAN GU TX 1712, TIM DENG CA 1604, ETHAN JOO NY 1565, KAAVYA RAMESH TX 1569, JASON METPALLY TX 1562, THOMAS ELBERLING NJ 1516, ROHAN SURYAWANSHI CT 1514, KEVIN ZHANG VA 1511, HUDSON BEAUDOIN NY 1485, JOAQUIN PERKINS CA 1483, ALARA BALASAYGUN PA 1472, MAANAV GANTHAPODI NJ 1452, ARMAN-BARADARAN HOSSEINI IN 1436, BEN ROOD CA 1414, AJAY KRISHNAN CA 1403, TAN NGUYEN VA 1408, TRISTAN MA VA 1404, DANG NGUYEN TX 1400, AYDIN TURGUT IL 1055